Mid-Hudson CRAFT

In order to supplement the education our farming apprentices receive in our fields and in the classroom, we participate in the Collaborative Regional Alliance for Farmer Training (CRAFT), which is a cooperative model for sharing complementary farm training in collaboration with participating farms.

The Mid-Hudson CRAFT program is based on the Western Massachusetts/Eastern New York CRAFT program that was initiated in 1994. Participants visit host farms for a tour, talk or demonstration on a specific topic. These visits to other farms offer farmers-in-training exposure to a number of diverse farm enterprises, as well as opportunities to develop practical skills and network with other farmers and apprentices.

The schedule for the Mid-Hudson CRAFT group, with visits ranging from Ulster to Putnam Counties, is available below. If you would like to join Mid-Hudson CRAFT, please contact Dave Llewellyn, Glynwood’s Director of Farmer Training.

Mid-Hudson CRAFT – 2016 Schedule

June 9 | Locust on Hudson (135 Old Post Road, Staatsburg) | Soil Science | 6-8pm

June 23 | From the Ground Brewery (245 Guski Road, Red Hook) | Farm Brewery – Grain Production, Malting, Brewing | 6-8pm

July TBD | Great Song Farm & Anarchy Apiaries (475 Milan Hill Road, Red Hook) | Annual Bee Day | 12-4pm | Potluck!

July 7 | White Barn Sheep and Wool (815 Albany Post Road, New Paltz) | Farm to Yarn – Knit Local | 6-8pm

July 11 | Sister’s Hill Farm (127 Sister Hill Road, Stanfordville) | Systems, Mechanical Cultivation and Infrastructure | 2-5pm

July 21 | Hudson Valley Farm Hub (1875 Hurley Mountain Road, Hurley) | Farm Walk & ProFarmer Program Overview | 5:30-8pm | Potluck!

August 4 | 4 Winds Farm (158 Marabac Road, Gardiner) | No-till Vegetable Farming | 6-8pm

August 13 | Chaseholm Farm (115 Chase Road, Pine Plains) | Rotational Grazing and Burger Night | 5-8pm | Food available for purchase

August 18 | Hudson Valley Seed Library (484 Mettacahonts Rd, Accord) | From Trials to Seed Production | 6-8pm

September 6 | Glynwood (362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring) | Farm Skills Workshop: Small Ruminant Fecal Sampling w/ Jason Detzel, Cornell Cooperative Extension-Ulster County | 2:30-4:30pm | Pre-registration required

September 8 | Rock Steady Farm & Flowers and The Wildseed Project (41 Kaye Road, Millerton) | Food Justice, Start-Up Cooperative Businesses, Innovative Community Partnerships | 6-8pm

September 14 | Glynwood (362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring) | Farm Skills Workshop: Pest and Disease w/ Erik Schellenberg, Cornell Cooperative Extension-Ulster Count | 2:30-4:30pm | Pre-registration required

September 22 | Glynwood Farm Business Incubator (60 Gatehouse Road, New Paltz) | Next Steps for New Farmers Panel and Group Discussion | 5-8pm | Dinner provided

September 28 | Glynwood (362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring) | Farm Skills Workshop: Cover Cropping w/ Leon Vehaba, Poughkeepsie Farm Project | 2:30-4:30pm | Pre-registration required

October 4 | Glynwood (362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring) | Farm Skills Workshop: Developing and Managing a Diverse Farm w/ Becky and Joe Fullam, Old Ford Farm | 2:30-4:30pm | Pre-registration required

October 12 | Glynwood (362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring) | Farm Skills Workshop: Whole Farm Planning w/ Anne Eschenroeder, Big Little Farm | 2:30-4:30pm | Pre-registration required

October 26 | Glynwood (362 Glynwood Road, Cold Spring) | Farm Skills Workshop: Budgets & Business Planning w/ Anne Eschenroeder, Big Little Farm | 2:30-4:30pm | Pre-registration required